Overview:
A tournament for individual players. This event is open to all members of WDCL clubs.
One competition but chance of winning two Cups.
After the first round, the competition becomes a knockout tournament where winners in the first round compete for the Rock Cup, first round losers compete for the Bidgood Cup. The event begins in September and ends with the final in April/May. |
Key Contacts: Tournament controller Frank Wood
How to Enter?:
a.) |
Download your Rock/Bidgood Entry form(Word or PDF) from WDCL website Resources section:
i.) Post completed PDF forms with entry fee to address on Entry form
Or
ii.) Download Entry form in Word format, complete details and submit by Email by clicking here trophyentry@wdclchess.org.uk or access submit by Email from the Rock/Bidgood section.. |
b.) |
Ask your club secretary for an Entry form. |
Participants Clubs Competing in 2012/13
Rock Cup 2012/13: Clubs Competing
Club |
Players |
Brewood |
|
Boldmere St Michael's |
Malcolm Phipps |
Halesowen |
Tony Taylor, John Llewelyn |
Rushall |
Peter Broomhall |
Rugeley |
Steve Heath |
St George's |
Lee Collier |
Stourbridge |
Helen Kirkby |
Walsall Kipping |
Mike Groombridge, Peter Nixon |
Wolverhampton |
Ilan G Dwek, Peter Hubbard, Peter Tudor, Gordon Sands, Dave Wightman, Robert Marshall |
|
|
|
|
The First Round Draw-results must be sent by November 24th 2012:(first named player has white pieces)
Rock Cup 2012/13: Round 1 Draw
Home Player (has white pieces) |
|
|
Away Player, |
|
Round 2 Qualifiers |
Steve Heath |
0 |
1 |
Robert Marshall |
|
Robert Marshall |
Dave Wightman |
0 |
1 |
Peter Broomhall |
|
Peter Boomhall |
Mike Groombridge |
1.5 |
1 |
Peter Hubbard |
|
Mike Groombridge |
Peter Nixon |
0 |
1 |
Lee Collier |
|
Lee Collier |
Tony Taylor |
0 |
1 |
Gordon Sands |
|
Gordon G Sands |
Ilan G Dwek |
1 |
0 |
Peter Tudor |
|
Ilan G Dwek |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Malcolm Phipps |
|
|
Bye |
|
Malcolm Phipps |
John Llewelyn |
|
|
Helen Kirkby |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Round 2 Draw |
|
|
Home Player |
|
|
Away Player, (chooses colour) |
|
Round 3 (Semi Final) |
|
|
|
Robert Marshall |
|
|
Lee Collier |
|
|
|
|
|
Ilan G Dwek |
|
|
John Llewelyn |
|
|
|
|
|
Malcolm Phipps |
|
|
Mike Groombridge |
|
|
|
|
|
Gordon Sands |
|
|
Peter Broomhall |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Final |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bidgood Cup Round 2011/12: Round 1 |
|
|
Peter Tudor |
|
|
Steve Heath |
|
|
|
|
Helen Kirkby |
|
|
Tony Taylor |
|
|
|
|
Peter Hubbard |
|
|
Peter Nixon |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dave Wightman has a Bye |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Final |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Scores, results and full details
Note: Frank Wood is Tournament Secretary of 2012 Email frankwood@talktalk.net
deadline for Round 1 results
|
Pittaway Cup: Kidderminster
Humphreys Cup(U130): Wolverhampton
Rock Cup: Dave Pritchard and Dave Wightman
Bidgood Cup: Mike Groombridge |