Honours


Champions:  Telford Runner-up: Walsall Kipping A
Div Two:  Mercia A Runner-up: Boldmere St Michaels
Div Three:  Wolverhampton B Runner-up: Halesowen C
Div Four:  Mercia C Runner-up: Birmingham
Pittaway Cup: StourbridgeHumphreys Trophy: Wolverhampton
Rock Cup: TBA Bidgood Trophy: V J Brown
Best player (white): Bellin, Christopher JBest player (black): Keady, Mark A

League


  Fixtures Div One Results  
Pos  Team Pld Won Drw Lst Pts 
1   Telford Champions 10 7 1 2 15 
2   Walsall Kipping A Runner-up 10 5 5 0 15 
3   Lichfield A 10 5 3 2 13 
4   Halesowen A 10 5 2 3 12 
5   Warley Quinborne A 10 5 2 3 12 
6   Stourbridge A 10 5 1 4 11 
7   Wolverhampton A 10 5 1 4 11 
8   Stafford 10 4 0 6
9   West Bromwich 10 1 3 6
10   Kidderminster A Relegated 10 2 1 7
11   Bushbury A Relegated 10 1 1 8
  Fixtures Div Two Results  
Pos  Team Pld Won Drw Lst Pts 
1   Mercia A Champions 10 8 0 2 16 
2   Boldmere St Michaels Runner-up 10 8 0 2 16 
3   Kidderminster B 10 6 1 3 13 
4   Halesowen B 10 6 0 4 12 
5   Rugeley 10 5 1 4 11 
6   Lichfield B 10 4 2 4 10 
7   Warley Quinborne B 10 4 1 5
8   Brewood 10 5 0 5
9   Rushall 10 4 1 5
10   Stourbridge B Relegated 10 2 0 8
11   St George's Relegated 10 0 0 10 -2 
  Fixtures Div Three Results  
Pos  Team Pld Won Drw Lst Pts 
1   Wolverhampton B Champions 10 8 1 1 17 
2   Halesowen C Runner-up 10 8 0 2 16 
3   Mercia B 10 5 0 5 10 
4   Walsall Kipping B 10 4 2 4 10 
5   Bushbury B Relegated 10 2 1 7
6   Walsall Kipping C Relegated 10 1 0 9
  Fixtures Div Four Results  
Pos  Team Pld Won Drw Lst Pts 
1   Mercia C Champions 10 5 3 2 13 
2   Birmingham Runner-up 10 6 2 2 12 
3   Stourbridge C 10 4 2 4 10 
4   Lichfield C 10 3 2 5
5   Warley Quinborne C 10 3 2 5
6   Halesowen D 10 3 1 6
7   Mercia D Withdrawn - - - -

Team Cups


  Fixtures Pittaway Cup Results  
Rnd Day Date Match Team Result Team
FinalMon13 May807Stourbridge5½ - 4¾Mercia

  Fixtures Humphreys Trophy Results  
Rnd Day Date Match Team Result Team
FinalTue14 May907Stourbridge1 - 3Wolverhampton

Individual Cups


Rock Cup Results  
Rnd White Club Result Black Club
Final N D Arkell  192 Halesowen ½-½ L A Grinsell  181 Bushbury

Bidgood Trophy Results  
Rnd White Club Result Black Club
Final V J Brown  112 Walsall Kipping 1-0 M J Groombridge  132 Walsall Kipping

Top Players


Rank   Player Club Grade Pld Won Drw Lst ø Opp ø Perf Diff  
1     Leadbetter, Andrew T Stafford 111    6 2 4 0 130   147   36  
2     Keady, Mark A Brewood 148    9 8 0 1 141   180   32  
3     Lake, Andrew N Boldmere St Michaels 145    8 6 2 0 139   177   32  
4     Bowcott-Terry, Silas Halesowen 99J  6 3 2 1 113   130   31  
5     Edgar, Robert J Rugeley 126    8 5 2 1 130   155   29  
6     McNulty, Kenneth J Stafford 129    12 4 4 4 155   155   26  
7     Sandhu, Manvith Halesowen 125J  9 6 1 2 128   150   25  
8     Spillane, Kevin J Boldmere St Michaels 119    7 4 2 1 122   144   25  
9     Slobodyuk, Yuriy Lichfield 130    7 5 0 2 132   154   24  
10     Maybury, Philip C Warley Quinborne 129    14 6 6 2 139   152   23  
11     Homewood, Brian Lichfield 126    8 5 1 2 129   148   22  

Top Players with White


Rank   Player Club Grade Pld Won Drw Lst Perf %  
1     Bellin, Christopher J Walsall Kipping 168    6 6 0 0 100.0  
2     Webb, David Mercia 116    5 5 0 0 100.0  
3     Middleham, Daniel Birmingham 112E  4 4 0 0 100.0  
4     Waud, David Kidderminster 133    5 4 1 0 90.0  
5     Lake, Andrew N Boldmere St Michaels 145    5 4 1 0 90.0  
6     Archer, Richard Telford 168    5 4 1 0 90.0  

Top Players with Black


Rank   Player Club Grade Pld Won Drw Lst Perf %  
1     Keady, Mark A Brewood 148    4 4 0 0 100.0  
2     Middleham, Daniel Birmingham 112E  3 3 0 0 100.0  
3     Sandhu, Manvith Halesowen 125J  3 3 0 0 100.0  
4     Spillane, Kevin J Boldmere St Michaels 119    4 3 1 0 87.5  
5     Hickey, AJ (Tony) Boldmere St Michaels 161    4 3 1 0 87.5  
6     Edge, John A Halesowen 166    4 3 1 0 87.5  

Honours


Champions:  Halesowen A Runner-up: Lichfield A
Div Two:  Stourbridge A Runner-up: Kidderminster A
Div Three:  Warley Quinborne B Runner-up: St George's
Div Four:  Wolverhampton B Runner-up: Walsall Kipping C
Pittaway Cup: KidderminsterHumphreys Trophy: Wolverhampton
Rock Cup: Arkell N D (c) Bidgood Trophy: Brown V J (c)
Best player (white): Woodward, PaulineBest player (black): Fryer, John E

League


  Fixtures Div One Results  
Pos  Team Pld Won Drw Lst Pts 
1   Halesowen A Champions 10 8 0 2 16 
2   Lichfield A Runner-up 10 6 2 2 14 
3   Walsall Kipping A 10 6 1 3 13 
4   Warley Quinborne A 10 6 1 3 13 
5   West Bromwich 10 6 1 3 13 
6   Stafford 10 4 1 5
7   Telford 10 4 1 5
8   Wolverhampton A 10 4 1 5
9   Bushbury A 10 2 3 5
10   Mercia A Relegated 10 2 2 6
11   Lichfield B Relegated 10 0 1 9 -1 
  Fixtures Div Two Results  
Pos  Team Pld Won Drw Lst Pts 
1   Stourbridge A Champions 10 7 3 0 17 
2   Kidderminster A Promoted 10 6 2 2 14 
3   Lichfield C 10 6 1 3 13 
4   Rugeley 10 5 1 4 11 
5   Brewood 10 4 2 4 10 
6   Halesowen B 10 4 2 4 10 
7   Boldmere St Michaels 10 4 1 5
8   Kidderminster B 10 4 1 5
9   Rushall A 10 3 3 4
10   Stourbridge B Relegated 10 4 0 6
11   Walsall Kipping B Relegated 10 0 0 10 -1 
  Fixtures Div Three Results  
Pos  Team Pld Won Drw Lst Pts 
1   Warley Quinborne B Champions 12 9 2 1 18 
2   St George's Promoted 12 7 0 5 14 
3   Mercia B 12 6 2 4 14 
4   Rushall B 12 5 3 4 13 
5   Halesowen C 12 4 4 4 12 
6   Birmingham Relegated 12 3 0 9
7   Bushbury B Relegated 12 1 3 8
  Fixtures Div Four Results  
Pos  Team Pld Won Drw Lst Pts 
1   Wolverhampton B Champions 10 8 1 1 17 
2   Walsall Kipping C Promoted 10 5 3 2 13 
3   Warley Quinborne C 10 5 3 2 13 
4   Mercia C 10 4 1 5
5   Lichfield D 10 2 1 7
6   Halesowen D 10 1 1 8

Team Cups


  Fixtures Pittaway Cup Results  
Rnd Day Date Match Team Result Team
FinalTue15 May808Kidderminster6¼ - 4Wolverhampton

  Fixtures Humphreys Trophy Results  
Rnd Day Date Match Team Result Team
FinalTue24 Apr909Wolverhampton2½ - 1½Walsall Kipping

Individual Cups


Rock Cup Results  
Rnd White Club Result Black Club
Final McCumiskey A P  184 Mercia 0-1 Arkell N D (c)  191 Halesowen

Bidgood Trophy Results  
Rnd White Club Result Black Club
Final Rosser G C  116 Wolverhampton 0-1 Brown V J (c)  101 Walsall Kipping

Top Players


Rank   Player Club Grade Pld Won Drw Lst ø Opp ø Perf Diff  
1     Jarvis, Alexander Rushall 124J  6 4 2 0 122   155   31  
2     Pincher, Jonathan P (Capt) West Bromwich 126    9 6 2 1 125   153   27  
3     Bull, Phil Wolverhampton 153    9 3 4 2 174   179   26  
4     Roberts, Nick W Walsall Kipping 157    7 4 2 1 162   183   26  
5     Spowart, David Kidderminster 130    11 8 2 1 124   156   26  
6     Quraishi, Shahab UA West Bromwich 159    10 7 1 2 158   183   24  
7     Williamson, Chris Warley Quinborne 85    7 5 0 2 86   108   23  
8     Hall, R Arthur Lichfield 107    7 2 4 1 121   128   21  
9     Brown, Victor J (Capt) Walsall Kipping 101    16 8 3 5 112   122   21  
10     Lee, John Wolverhampton 120    10 4 3 3 149   140   20  
11     Bowcott, Dustin Halesowen 142    13 7 5 1 139   162   20  

Top Players with White


Rank   Player Club Grade Pld Won Drw Lst Perf %  
1     Woodward, Pauline Warley Quinborne 102    3 3 0 0 100.0  
2     Fishburne, Stewart K Halesowen 184    3 3 0 0 100.0  
3     Cooper, Lawrence H Stafford 214    3 3 0 0 100.0  
4     Arkell, Keith C GM Halesowen 237    3 3 0 0 100.0  
5     Wise, Ken (Capt/Sec) St George's 111    5 4 1 0 90.0  
6     Maybury, Philip C Warley Quinborne 132    5 4 1 0 90.0  

Top Players with Black


Rank   Player Club Grade Pld Won Drw Lst Perf %  
1     Fryer, John E Lichfield 111    4 3 1 0 87.5  
2     Wright, Paul Brewood 147    4 3 1 0 87.5  
3     Jackson, Dale Halesowen 155    4 3 1 0 87.5  
4     Ujjal, Aaron Wolverhampton 119    6 4 2 0 83.3  
5     Quraishi, Shahab UA West Bromwich 159    6 5 0 1 83.3  
6     Koncki, Zbigniew Stourbridge 188E  6 4 2 0 83.3  

Honours


Champions:  Halesowen A Runner-up: Warley Quinborne A
Div Two:  West Bromwich Runner-up: Mercia A
Div Three:  Halesowen B Runner-up: Walsall Kipping B
Div Four:  Birmingham Runner-up: Halesowen C
Pittaway Cup: LichfieldHumphreys Trophy: Stourbridge
Rock Cup: McCumiskey A P Bidgood Trophy: Sands G G (c)
Best player (white): Sanghera, ParminderBest player (black): Scott, Henry G

League


  Fixtures Div One Results  
Pos  Team Pld Won Drw Lst Pts 
1   Halesowen A Champions 9 9 0 0 18 
2   Warley Quinborne A Runner-up 9 7 0 2 14 
3   Stafford 9 6 0 3 12 
4   Telford 9 4 1 4
5   Wolverhampton A 9 4 1 4
6   Lichfield A 9 3 2 4
7   Walsall Kipping A 9 3 2 4
8   Bushbury A 9 1 3 5
9   Lichfield B 9 2 0 7
10   Stourbridge A Relegated 9 1 1 7
11   St George's A Withdrawn - - - -
  Fixtures Div Two Results  
Pos  Team Pld Won Drw Lst Pts 
1   West Bromwich Champions 9 8 0 1 16 
2   Mercia A Promoted 9 6 1 2 13 
3   Boldmere St Michaels 9 6 0 3 12 
4   Rushall A 9 5 0 4 10 
5   Kidderminster A 9 3 2 4
6   Stourbridge B 9 2 4 3
7   Kidderminster B 9 3 1 5
8   Rugeley 9 2 3 4
9   Brewood A 9 2 1 6
10   Lichfield C Relegated 9 1 2 6
11   St George's B Withdrawn - - - -
  Fixtures Div Three Results  
Pos  Team Pld Won Drw Lst Pts 
1   Halesowen B Champions 10 7 2 1 16 
2   Walsall Kipping B Runner-up 10 6 2 2 14 
3   Rushall B 10 5 2 3 12 
4   Warley Quinborne B 10 3 2 5
5   Wolverhampton B Relegated 10 2 3 5
6   Bushbury B Relegated 10 1 1 8
  Fixtures Div Four Results  
Pos  Team Pld Won Drw Lst Pts 
1   Birmingham Champions 9 7 1 1 15 
2   Halesowen C Runner-up 9 5 2 2 12 
3   Mercia C 9 3 3 3
4   Brewood B 9 5 1 3
5   Lichfield D 9 4 1 4
6   Mercia B 9 2 4 3
7   Walsall Kipping C 9 4 0 5
8   Halesowen D 9 0 0 9

Team Cups


  Fixtures Pittaway Cup Results  
Rnd Day Date Match Team Result Team
FinalThu20 Apr807Lichfield7 - 3¼Mercia

  Fixtures Humphreys Trophy Results  
Rnd Day Date Match Team Result Team
FinalThu27 Apr907BrewoodØ - 4Stourbridge

Individual Cups


Rock Cup Results  
Rnd White Club Result Black Club
Final Marshall R J  190 Wolverhampton ½-½ McCumiskey A P  177 Mercia
Final McCumiskey A P  177 Mercia 1-0 Marshall R J  190 Wolverhampton

Bidgood Trophy Results  
Rnd White Club Result Black Club
Final Sands G G (c)  111 Wolverhampton 1-0 Pincher J  114 West Bromwich

Top Players


Rank   Player Club Grade Pld Won Drw Lst ø Opp ø Perf Diff  
1     Fell, Robert Rugeley 127    9 5 2 2 141   158   31  
2     Wright, Paul Brewood 135    8 4 4 0 139   164   29  
3     Oakes, Michael (Sec) Wolverhampton 83    6 3 0 3 116   112   29  
4     Hill, Steve R Stafford 138    8 4 2 2 155   166   28  
5     Bye, Robert Walsall Kipping 66    8 4 2 2 82   93   27  
6     Southall, Andrew C Warley Quinborne 171    9 7 0 2 173   197   26  
7     Parry, Richard CT Bushbury 145    8 3 4 1 156   169   24  
8     Edgar, Robert J Rugeley 103    7 3 1 3 126   126   23  
9     Ryder, Neil Birmingham 90    7 4 2 1 92   113   23  
10     Hubbard, Peter Mercia 87    8 4 3 1 90   109   22  
11     Cooper, Lawrence H IM Stafford 210    6 5 1 0 182   231   21  

Top Players with White


Rank   Player Club Grade Pld Won Drw Lst Perf %  
1     Sanghera, Parminder Wolverhampton 208    4 4 0 0 100.0  
2     Pready, Alex D Rushall 136    3 3 0 0 100.0  
3     Fahy, John F (Capt/Sec) Warley Quinborne 149    3 3 0 0 100.0  
4     Arkell, Keith C GM Halesowen 241    3 3 0 0 100.0  
5     Perks, Derek W (Capt) Mercia 148    5 4 1 0 90.0  
6     Arkell, Nicholas D Halesowen 184    5 4 1 0 90.0  

Top Players with Black


Rank   Player Club Grade Pld Won Drw Lst Perf %  
1     Scott, Henry G Birmingham 119    3 3 0 0 100.0  
2     Cooper, Lawrence H IM Stafford 210    3 3 0 0 100.0  
3     Walker, Nicholas A West Bromwich 187    5 4 1 0 90.0  
4     Friar, Joseph D Kidderminster 174J  4 3 1 0 87.5  
5     Arkell, Nicholas D Halesowen 184    4 3 1 0 87.5  
6     Bird, Stephen A Brewood 109    3 2 1 0 83.3  

Honours


Champions:  Lichfield A Runner-up: St George's A
Div Two:  Wolverhampton A Runner-up: Lichfield B
Div Three:  Lichfield C Runner-up: Kidderminster B
Div Four:  Rushall B Runner-up: Warley Quinborne B
Pittaway Cup: LichfieldHumphreys Trophy: Stourbridge
Rock Cup: Marshall R J Bidgood Trophy: Hoare M W (c)
Best player (white): Sanghera, ParminderBest player (black): Westwood, Richard D

League


  Fixtures Div One Results  
Pos  Team Pld Won Drw Lst Pts 
1   Lichfield A Champions 10 5 3 2 13 
2   St George's A Runner-up 10 6 1 3 13 
3   Stourbridge A 10 5 2 3 12 
4   Walsall Kipping A 10 6 0 4 12 
5   Halesowen A 10 4 3 3 11 
6   Telford 10 5 1 4 11 
7   Bushbury A 10 4 2 4 10 
8   Warley Quinborne A 10 4 1 5
9   Stafford A 10 3 3 4
10   West Bromwich Relegated 10 3 1 6
11   Kidderminster A Relegated 10 1 1 8
  Fixtures Div Two Results  
Pos  Team Pld Won Drw Lst Pts 
1   Wolverhampton A Champions 10 8 2 0 18 
2   Lichfield B Runner-up 10 6 2 2 14 
3   Brewood A 10 5 4 1 14 
4   Rushall A 10 6 1 3 13 
5   Mercia A 10 5 1 4 11 
6   Boldmere St Michaels 10 4 2 4 10 
7   St George's B 10 3 3 4
8   Stourbridge B 10 3 3 4
9   Rugeley 10 3 2 5
10   Walsall Kipping B Relegated 10 1 2 7
11   Bushbury B Relegated 10 0 0 10
  Fixtures Div Three Results  
Pos  Team Pld Won Drw Lst Pts 
1   Lichfield C Champions 12 10 1 1 21 
2   Kidderminster B Promoted 12 8 1 3 17 
3   Stourbridge C 12 9 0 3 16 
4   Halesowen B 12 4 2 6 10 
5   Wolverhampton B 12 3 4 5 10 
6   Stafford B Relegated 12 2 2 8
7   Brewood B Relegated 12 0 2 10
  Fixtures Div Four Results  
Pos  Team Pld Won Drw Lst Pts 
1   Rushall B Champions 10 7 1 2 15 
2   Warley Quinborne B Promoted 10 6 2 2 14 
3   St George's C 10 6 3 1 14 
4   Mercia B 10 6 1 3 13 
5   Birmingham 10 4 2 4 10 
6   Halesowen C 10 4 2 4 10 
7   Walsall Kipping C 10 4 1 5
8   Lichfield D 10 3 2 5
9   Mercia C 10 2 0 8
10   Stourbridge D 10 1 0 9 -2 

Team Cups


  Fixtures Pittaway Cup Results  
Rnd Day Date Match Team Result Team
FinalMon18 Apr807Lichfield4½ - 3½Stafford

  Fixtures Humphreys Trophy Results  
Rnd Day Date Match Team Result Team
FinalThu14 Apr907Brewood1½ - 2½Stourbridge

Individual Cups


Rock Cup Results  
Rnd White Club Result Black Club
Final Hodkinson D  112E Mercia 0-1 Marshall R J  184 Wolverhampton

Bidgood Trophy Results  
Rnd White Club Result Black Club
Final Hoare M W (c)  127 Lichfield ½-½ Deeley S  84E Mercia
Final Deeley S  84E Mercia 0-1 Hoare M W (c)  127 Lichfield

Top Players


Rank   Player Club Grade Pld Won Drw Lst ø Opp ø Perf Diff  
1     Topp, James Stafford 75    10 5 3 2 106   114   39  
2     Ho, Marco St George's 145    6 5 1 0 139   180   35  
3     Berridge, Martin Stourbridge 93    13 5 8 0 110   128   35  
4     Waller, Patrick Rugeley 122    6 3 3 0 128   153   31  
5     Jarocki, Mike Brewood 122    14 7 4 3 126   146   24  
6     Woodall, Colin Stourbridge 106    15 6 6 3 119   129   23  
7     Bird, Stephen A Brewood 102    10 6 0 4 114   124   22  
8     Harrington, Michael J Boldmere St Michaels 136    8 6 0 2 121   157   21  
9     Heathcock, Chris Mercia 91    13 6 3 4 105   112   21  
10     Nazif, Nazif Telford 170    7 4 3 0 160   189   19  
11     Bradley, Sam Stourbridge 121    20 9 7 4 128   140   19  

Top Players with White


Rank   Player Club Grade Pld Won Drw Lst Perf %  
1     Sanghera, Parminder Wolverhampton 207    5 5 0 0 100.0  
2     Cox, Alan (Capt) Mercia 93    4 4 0 0 100.0  
3     McKeown, A St George's 109    3 3 0 0 100.0  
4     Jarvis, David Rushall 115    3 3 0 0 100.0  
5     Marshall, Robert J Wolverhampton 184    3 3 0 0 100.0  
6     Arkell, Keith CC GM Stourbridge 241    3 3 0 0 100.0  

Top Players with Black


Rank   Player Club Grade Pld Won Drw Lst Perf %  
1     Westwood, Richard D Rushall 186    4 4 0 0 100.0  
2     Green, Anthony J Lichfield 171    3 3 0 0 100.0  
3     Sanghera, Parminder Wolverhampton 207    5 4 1 0 90.0  
4     Short, David (Sec) Lichfield 101    4 3 1 0 87.5  
5     Lewis, Christopher D Telford 155    4 3 1 0 87.5  
6     Marshall, Robert J Wolverhampton 184    7 5 2 0 85.7  

Honours


Champions:  Stafford A Runner-up: Walsall Kipping A
Div Two:  Telford Runner-up: Halesowen A
Div Three:  St George's B Runner-up: Walsall Kipping B
Div Four:  Kidderminster B Runner-up: Halesowen C
Pittaway Cup: TelfordHumphreys Trophy: Stourbridge
Rock Cup: Marshall R J Bidgood Trophy: Groombridge M J
Best player (white): Thompson, Richard G (Capt/Sec)Best player (black): Woodward, Pauline

League


  Fixtures Div One Results  
Pos  Team Pld Won Drw Lst Pts 
1   Stafford A Champions 10 7 3 0 17 
2   Walsall Kipping A Runner-up 10 5 2 3 12 
3   Kidderminster A 10 4 3 3 11 
4   St George's A 10 5 1 4 11 
5   Stourbridge A 10 5 1 4 11 
6   Bushbury A 10 5 0 5 10 
7   Warley Quinborne A 10 4 2 4 10 
8   Lichfield A 10 4 1 5
9   West Bromwich 10 3 3 4
10   Wolverhampton A Relegated 10 2 3 5
11   Boldmere St Michaels Relegated 10 1 1 8
  Fixtures Div Two Results  
Pos  Team Pld Won Drw Lst Pts 
1   Telford Champions 10 9 1 0 19 
2   Halesowen A Promoted 10 9 0 1 18 
3   Lichfield B 10 6 0 4 12 
4   Mercia A 10 6 0 4 12 
5   Brewood A 10 5 1 4 11 
6   Stourbridge B 10 4 3 3 11 
7   Rugeley 10 4 2 4 10 
8   Rushall A 10 4 2 4 10 
9   Bushbury B 10 0 1 9
10   Halesowen B Relegated 10 1 2 7
11   Wolverhampton B Relegated 10 1 0 9
  Fixtures Div Three Results  
Pos  Team Pld Won Drw Lst Pts 
1   St George's B Champions 10 10 0 0 20 
2   Walsall Kipping B Promoted 10 6 2 2 14 
3   Stafford B 10 4 2 4 10 
4   Stourbridge C 10 4 2 4 10 
5   Brewood B 10 3 3 4
6   Lichfield C 10 2 4 4
7   Rushall B Relegated 10 2 2 6
8   Mercia B Relegated 10 1 1 8
  Fixtures Div Four Results  
Pos  Team Pld Won Drw Lst Pts 
1   Kidderminster B Champions 10 8 1 1 17 
2   Halesowen C Promoted 10 4 4 2 12 
3   Walsall Kipping C 10 5 2 3 12 
4   Warley Quinborne B 10 6 2 2 12 
5   Halesowen D 10 5 2 3 10 
6   Birmingham 10 3 3 4
7   Wolverhampton C 10 3 1 6
8   Mercia C 10 2 1 7
9   Stourbridge D 10 1 0 9

Team Cups


  Fixtures Pittaway Cup Results  
Rnd Day Date Match Team Result Team
FinalThu02 Apr807Telford4½ - 3½Mercia

  Fixtures Humphreys Trophy Results  
Rnd Day Date Match Team Result Team
FinalWed15 Apr907Stourbridge2½ - 1½Halesowen

Individual Cups


Rock Cup Results  
Rnd White Club Result Black Club
Final McCumiskey A P  184 Mercia ½-½ Marshall R J  UG Wolverhampton
Final Marshall R J  UG Wolverhampton 1-0 McCumiskey A P  184 Mercia

Bidgood Trophy Results  
Rnd White Club Result Black Club
Final Groombridge M J  146 Walsall Kipping 1-0 Clarke L  113J Wolverhampton

Top Players


Rank   Player Club Grade Pld Won Drw Lst ø Opp ø Perf Diff  
1     Woodward, Pauline Warley Quinborne 86    7 7 0 0 86   136   50  
2     Thompson, Richard G (Capt/Sec) Telford 132    10 9 0 1 125   165   33  
3     Burgess, Phil Walsall Kipping 113    12 8 4 0 113   146   33  
4     Field, Andrew Halesowen 64    12 6 3 3 91   97   33  
5     Kent, Arthur F Boldmere St Michaels 128    6 1 5 0 149   157   29  
6     Cross, Alan (Sec) Rushall 82    7 3 2 2 104   110   28  
7     Cox, Chris M Mercia 93    14 6 3 5 114   117   24  
8     Wise, Ken (Capt) St George's 127    7 7 0 0 98   150   23  
9     Wallace, Paul A Lichfield 210    7 5 2 0 197   232   22  
10     Uddin, Moin (Sec) West Bromwich 142    12 7 2 3 146   163   21  
11     Lake, Andrew N Boldmere St Michaels 153    6 1 5 0 165   173   20  

Top Players with White


Rank   Player Club Grade Pld Won Drw Lst Perf %  
1     Thompson, Richard G (Capt/Sec) Telford 132    5 5 0 0 100.0  
2     Marshall, Robert J Wolverhampton UG    4 4 0 0 100.0  
3     Wise, Ken (Capt) St George's 127    4 4 0 0 100.0  
4     Watkins, Harvey S Warley Quinborne 86    3 3 0 0 100.0  
5     Brown, Roger R Telford 129    3 3 0 0 100.0  
6     Bethel, Mark Halesowen 152    3 3 0 0 100.0  

Top Players with Black


Rank   Player Club Grade Pld Won Drw Lst Perf %  
1     Woodward, Pauline Warley Quinborne 86    5 5 0 0 100.0  
2     Paul, Nathanael Telford 169    4 4 0 0 100.0  
3     Wise, Ken (Capt) St George's 127    3 3 0 0 100.0  
4     Pugh, Glyn D Telford 157    3 3 0 0 100.0  
5     Burgess, Phil Walsall Kipping 113    5 4 1 0 90.0  
6     Westwood, Richard D Rushall 193E  5 4 1 0 90.0  

Honours


Champions:  Stourbridge A Runner-up: Lichfield A
Div Two:  Boldmere St Michaels Runner-up: Kidderminster
Div Three:  Stourbridge B Runner-up: Halesowen B
Div Four:  Walsall Kipping C Runner-up: Lichfield C
Pittaway Cup: KidderminsterHumphreys Trophy: Walsall Kipping
Rock Cup: Wightman D R Bidgood Trophy: Phipps M J (c)
Best player (white): Jukes, SteveBest player (black): Tsoi, Leo Z

League


  Fixtures Div One Results  
Pos  Team Pld Won Drw Lst Pts 
1   Stourbridge A Champions 9 6 2 1 14 
2   Lichfield A Runner-up 9 6 2 1 14 
3   St George's A 9 5 2 2 12 
4   Bushbury A 9 5 1 3 11 
5   Stafford A 9 5 1 3 11 
6   West Bromwich 9 4 1 4
7   Walsall Kipping A 9 3 2 4
8   Warley Quinborne A 9 2 1 6
9   Wolverhampton A 9 1 1 7
10   Halesowen A Relegated 9 1 1 7
11   Telford Withdrawn - - - -
  Fixtures Div Two Results  
Pos  Team Pld Won Drw Lst Pts 
1   Boldmere St Michaels Champions 9 7 2 0 16 
2   Kidderminster Promoted 9 7 1 1 15 
3   Rugeley 9 4 3 2 11 
4   Rushall A 9 4 1 4
5   Mercia A 9 4 1 4
6   Brewood A 9 3 2 4
7   Wolverhampton B 9 4 1 4
8   Bushbury B 9 1 3 5
9   Lichfield B 9 1 2 6
10   St George's B Relegated 9 2 0 7
  Fixtures Div Three Results  
Pos  Team Pld Won Drw Lst Pts 
1   Stourbridge B Champions 12 10 0 2 20 
2   Halesowen B Promoted 12 6 4 2 16 
3   Walsall Kipping B 12 6 2 4 14 
4   Stafford B 12 5 3 4 13 
5   Brewood B 12 6 0 6 12 
6   Rushall B 12 2 1 9
7   Mercia B Relegated 12 1 2 9
  Fixtures Div Four Results  
Pos  Team Pld Won Drw Lst Pts 
1   Walsall Kipping C Champions 9 6 2 1 14 
2   Lichfield C Promoted 9 6 2 1 14 
3   Wolverhampton C 9 5 2 2 12 
4   Stourbridge C 9 4 1 4
5   Halesowen C 9 3 2 4
6   Halesowen D 9 2 1 6
7   Warley Quinborne B 9 2 1 6
8   Mercia C 9 1 1 7

Team Cups


  Fixtures Pittaway Cup Results  
Rnd Day Date Match Team Result Team
FinalTue01 Apr807Kidderminster4¾ - 5½Wolverhampton

  Fixtures Humphreys Trophy Results  
Rnd Day Date Match Team Result Team
FinalTue15 Apr907Walsall Kipping2½ - 1½Stourbridge

Individual Cups


Rock Cup Results  
Rnd White Club Result Black Club
Final Wightman D R  165 Wolverhampton 1-0 Banks P S  129 Halesowen

Bidgood Trophy Results  
Rnd White Club Result Black Club
Final Phipps M J (c)  140 Boldmere St Michaels 1-0 Hubbard P  110 Mercia

Top Players


Rank   Player Club Grade Pld Won Drw Lst ø Opp ø Perf Diff  
1     Arkell, Nicholas D Stourbridge 173    8 5 3 0 171   203   30  
2     Andrews, Stuart Lichfield 75    6 4 0 2 88   105   30  
3     Grainger, K Roger Brewood 127    6 2 4 0 139   155   28  
4     Tsoi, Leo Z Boldmere St Michaels 151J  6 5 1 0 137   179   28  
5     Southcote, John W (Sec) Halesowen 88    7 1 6 0 107   115   27  
6     Wilkinson, Richard Walsall Kipping 111    11 8 2 1 106   138   27  
7     Lissamore, Adrian R Bushbury 115    6 3 1 2 133   141   26  
8     Uddin, Moin (Sec) West Bromwich 132    9 4 2 3 150   156   24  
9     Rosser, Geoffrey C Wolverhampton 115    13 7 2 4 129   139   24  
10     Barker, David J Stafford 102    8 4 3 1 107   126   24  
11     Banks, Peter S Halesowen 129    17 13 2 2 115   151   22  

Top Players with White


Rank   Player Club Grade Pld Won Drw Lst Perf %  
1     Jukes, Steve Stourbridge 141    4 4 0 0 100.0  
2     Keady, Mark A Brewood 132E  5 4 1 0 90.0  
3     Thompson, Peter I Mercia 161    5 4 1 0 90.0  
4     Besedin, Pavel St George's 196    5 4 1 0 90.0  
5     Banks, Peter S Halesowen 129    9 7 2 0 88.9  
6     Billinge, Clive E Kidderminster 122    4 3 1 0 87.5  

Top Players with Black


Rank   Player Club Grade Pld Won Drw Lst Perf %  
1     Tsoi, Leo Z Boldmere St Michaels 151J  3 3 0 0 100.0  
2     Arkell, Nicholas D Stourbridge 173    4 3 1 0 87.5  
3     Keady, Mark A Brewood 132E  7 5 2 0 85.7  
4     Burgess, Phil Walsall Kipping 114    12 9 2 1 83.3  
5     Clark, Maureen Halesowen 109    6 5 0 1 83.3  
6     Woodall, Colin Stourbridge 109    6 4 2 0 83.3  

Honours


Champions:  Bushbury A Runner-up: Halesowen
Div Two:  Stafford A Runner-up: Wolverhampton A
Div Three:  Boldmere St Michaels Runner-up: Stafford B
Pittaway Cup: Shifnal / Telford
Rock Cup: Collier L E Bidgood Trophy: Rosser G C (c)
Best player (white): Carleton, R JimBest player (black): Crombleholme, Alan K

League


  Fixtures Div One Results  
Pos  Team Pld Won Drw Lst Pts 
1   Bushbury A Champions 10 8 0 2 16 
2   Halesowen Runner-up 10 7 2 1 16 
3   Shifnal / Telford A 10 6 1 3 13 
4   Walsall Kipping A 10 5 1 4 11 
5   Lichfield A 10 5 1 4 11 
6   Kidderminster A 10 4 1 5
7   West Bromwich 10 4 1 5
8   Shifnal / Telford B 10 3 1 6
9   Mercia A 10 3 1 6
10   Stourbridge A Relegated 10 3 1 6
11   Rushall A Relegated 10 2 0 8
  Fixtures Div Two Results  
Pos  Team Pld Won Drw Lst Pts 
1   Stafford A Champions 10 9 0 1 18 
2   Wolverhampton A Promoted 10 9 0 1 18 
3   Stourbridge B 10 6 2 2 14 
4   Walsall Kipping B 10 4 1 5
5   Rushall B 10 3 3 4
6   Brewood A 10 3 3 4
7   Kidderminster B 10 3 2 5
8   Rugeley 10 2 4 4
9   Bham Settlement 10 3 2 5
10   Lichfield B Relegated 10 2 1 7
11   Wolverhampton B Relegated 10 1 2 7
  Fixtures Div Three Results  
Pos  Team Pld Won Drw Lst Pts 
1   Boldmere St Michaels Champions 9 7 1 1 15 
2   Stafford B Promoted 9 6 3 0 15 
3   Bushbury B 9 5 2 2 12 
4   Walsall Kipping C 9 5 1 3 11 
5   Wolverhampton C 9 4 2 3 10 
6   Brewood B 9 3 2 4
7   Rushall C 9 3 1 5
8   Walsall Kipping D 9 2 2 5
9   Cosford 9 1 2 6
10   Mercia B 9 1 0 8

Team Cups


  Fixtures Pittaway Cup Results  
Rnd Day Date Match Team Result Team
FinalSun01 May808Stafford4¼ - 8¼Shifnal / Telford


Individual Cups


Rock Cup Results  
Rnd White Club Result Black Club
Final Westwood R D  174J Rushall 0-1 Collier L E  144 Bham Settlement

Bidgood Trophy Results  
Rnd White Club Result Black Club
Final Jones K  97 Wolverhampton 0-1 Rosser G C (c)  117 Wolverhampton

Top Players


Rank   Player Club Grade Pld Won Drw Lst ø Opp ø Perf Diff  
1     Bull, Phil West Bromwich 105    6 4 1 1 128   150   45  
2     Staley, Phil F (Capt/Sec) Bushbury 123    6 5 1 0 118   161   38  
3     Billinge, Clive E Kidderminster 95    7 4 2 1 103   128   33  
4     Bird, Stephen A Brewood 85    6 4 1 1 92   117   32  
5     Colwell, Steven R Rushall 114    6 3 2 1 128   144   30  
6     Billings, C Walsall Kipping 83    7 4 1 2 99   113   30  
7     Crombleholme, Alan K Bushbury 173    9 8 1 0 156   202   29  
8     Yung, Pakle Wolverhampton 68    11 6 3 2 82   97   29  
9     Homewood, Brian Lichfield 115    10 4 4 2 130   140   25  
10     Wood, Frank Wolverhampton 125    11 8 2 1 118   150   25  
11     Perks, Derek W (Capt) Mercia 127    12 3 5 4 154   148   21  

Top Players with White


Rank   Player Club Grade Pld Won Drw Lst Perf %  
1     Carleton, R Jim Stafford 116    5 5 0 0 100.0  
2     Billings, C Walsall Kipping 83    4 4 0 0 100.0  
3     Draper, Adam GA Bham Settlement 108    4 4 0 0 100.0  
4     Armstrong, Malcolm J Stafford 159    4 4 0 0 100.0  
5     Scott, Phil Bushbury 75    3 3 0 0 100.0  
6     Fagan, Joe Boldmere St Michaels 128    5 4 1 0 90.0  

Top Players with Black


Rank   Player Club Grade Pld Won Drw Lst Perf %  
1     Crombleholme, Alan K Bushbury 173    5 5 0 0 100.0  
2     McNulty, Kenneth J Stafford 110    4 4 0 0 100.0  
3     Kitchen, Michael J (Capt) Kidderminster 103    3 3 0 0 100.0  
4     Brelsforth, Dave Boldmere St Michaels 125    3 3 0 0 100.0  
5     Grujic, Dusan Stafford 115    9 7 2 0 88.9  
6     Collier, Lee E Bham Settlement 144    4 3 1 0 87.5  

Honours


Champions:  Bushbury A Runner-up: Shifnal / Telford A
Div Two:  Walsall Kipping B Runner-up: Mercia A
Div Three:  Stourbridge B Runner-up: Rugeley
Pittaway Cup: Wolverhampton
Rock Cup: Westwood R D Bidgood Trophy: Lewis R
Best player (white): Scriven, David (Capt/Sec)Best player (black): Townsend, Michael P

League


  Fixtures Div One Results  
Pos  Team Pld Won Drw Lst Pts 
1   Bushbury A Champions 10 8 1 1 17 
2   Shifnal / Telford A Runner-up 10 6 2 2 14 
3   Rushall A 10 4 4 2 12 
4   Kidderminster A 10 4 1 5
5   Shifnal / Telford B 10 4 1 5
6   Halesowen 10 4 1 5
7   West Bromwich 10 3 3 4
8   Stourbridge A 10 3 2 5
9   Lichfield A 10 3 2 5
10   Walsall Kipping A Relegated 10 3 2 5
11   Stafford A Relegated 10 2 3 5
  Fixtures Div Two Results  
Pos  Team Pld Won Drw Lst Pts 
1   Walsall Kipping B Champions 10 8 2 0 18 
2   Mercia A Promoted 10 7 2 1 16 
3   Wolverhampton A 10 6 3 1 15 
4   Brewood A 10 6 1 3 13 
5   Kidderminster B 10 6 0 4 12 
6   Rushall B 10 3 3 4
7   Wolverhampton B 10 4 0 6
8   Lucas 10 3 2 5
9   Lichfield B 10 2 2 6
10   Walsall Kipping C Relegated 10 1 1 8
11   Stafford B Relegated 10 1 0 9
  Fixtures Div Three Results  
Pos  Team Pld Won Drw Lst Pts 
1   Stourbridge B Champions 10 9 0 1 18 
2   Rugeley Promoted 10 8 1 1 17 
3   Cosford 10 5 4 1 14 
4   Boldmere St Michaels 10 6 1 3 13 
5   Brewood B 10 5 2 3 12 
6   Walsall Kipping D 10 3 2 5
7   Bushbury B 10 3 2 5
8   Rushall C 10 3 1 6
9   Wolverhampton C 10 3 0 7
10   Mercia B 10 3 1 6
11   Mercia C 10 0 0 10

Team Cups


  Fixtures Pittaway Cup Results  
Rnd Day Date Match Team Result Team
FinalThu01 Apr808Wolverhampton2¼ - ØKidderminster


Individual Cups


Rock Cup Results  
Rnd White Club Result Black Club
Final Collier L E  147 Lucas 0-1 Westwood R D  160J Rushall

Bidgood Trophy Results  
Rnd White Club Result Black Club
Final Lewis R  132 Rushall 1-0 Nixon P  87 Walsall Kipping

Top Players


Rank   Player Club Grade Pld Won Drw Lst ø Opp ø Perf Diff  
1     Short, David (Sec) Lichfield 104    6 4 1 1 109   149   45  
2     Thompson, Richard G (Capt/Sec) Shifnal / Telford 122    8 5 3 0 132   163   41  
3     Colabella, Anthony Brewood 98    9 6 2 1 106   137   39  
4     Copley, James Shifnal / Telford 125    8 3 5 0 141   163   38  
5     Young, Norman C Walsall Kipping 101    8 5 3 0 98   135   34  
6     Wilkinson, Richard Walsall Kipping 104    10 7 2 1 104   135   31  
7     Digger, Derek C Kidderminster 91    6 3 3 0 97   117   26  
8     Crump, John E West Bromwich 154    9 5 4 0 150   178   24  
9     Allen, Syd A Rushall 92    10 5 5 0 91   116   24  
10     Buckley, David I Brewood 79    8 5 1 2 76   101   22  
11     Bateson, Christopher Mercia 72    7 5 1 1 81   93   21  

Top Players with White


Rank   Player Club Grade Pld Won Drw Lst Perf %  
1     Scriven, David (Capt/Sec) Stourbridge 102    4 4 0 0 100.0  
2     Sturch, Alan Boldmere St Michaels 53    3 3 0 0 100.0  
3     Fell, Robert Rugeley 117    3 3 0 0 100.0  
4     Tarr, Steve F Shifnal / Telford 120    3 3 0 0 100.0  
5     Allen, Syd A Rushall 92    5 4 1 0 90.0  
6     Colabella, Anthony Brewood 98    5 4 1 0 90.0  

Top Players with Black


Rank   Player Club Grade Pld Won Drw Lst Perf %  
1     Townsend, Michael P Wolverhampton 168    3 3 0 0 100.0  
2     Amour, David Rugeley UG    4 3 1 0 87.5  
3     Bateson, Christopher Mercia 72    4 3 1 0 87.5  
4     Hope, Gary Lucas 137    6 4 2 0 83.3  
5     Draper, Adam GA Lucas 92    3 2 1 0 83.3  
6     Morrison, Munroe L Wolverhampton 134    3 2 1 0 83.3  

Honours


Champions:  Telford A Runner-up: Lichfield A
Div Two:  Mercia A Runner-up: Walsall Kipping B
Div Three:  Lichfield B Runner-up: Walsall Kipping C
Div Four:  Walsall Kipping D Runner-up: Brewood B
Pittaway Cup: Lichfield
Rock Cup: Collier L E Bidgood Trophy: Lewis B
Best player (white): Brown, Charles LCBest player (black): Griffiths, Paul

League


  Fixtures Div One Results  
Pos  Team Pld Won Drw Lst Pts 
1   Telford A Champions 10 8 2 0 18 
2   Lichfield A Runner-up 10 6 2 2 14 
3   Walsall Kipping A 10 3 7 0 13 
4   Stafford A 10 5 2 3 12 
5   Stourbridge 10 3 5 2 11 
6   West Bromwich A 10 3 3 4
7   Kingstanding 10 3 2 5
8   Bushbury A 10 2 3 5
9   West Bromwich B 10 2 2 6
10   Kidderminster A Relegated 10 1 3 6
11   Wolverhampton A Relegated 10 2 3 5
  Fixtures Div Two Results  
Pos  Team Pld Won Drw Lst Pts 
1   Mercia A Champions 10 9 0 1 18 
2   Walsall Kipping B Runner-up 10 7 1 2 15 
3   Wolverhampton B 10 5 2 3 12 
4   Goodyear A 10 4 3 3 11 
5   Brewood A 10 4 2 4 10 
6   Rushall A 10 3 3 4
7   Rugeley A 10 3 2 5
8   Stafford B 10 2 3 5
9   Dudley A 10 3 0 7
10   Lucas B S Relegated 10 4 0 6
11   Bushbury B Relegated 10 3 0 7
  Fixtures Div Three Results  
Pos  Team Pld Won Drw Lst Pts 
1   Lichfield B Champions 9 8 0 1 16 
2   Walsall Kipping C Runner-up 9 8 0 1 16 
3   Thompson 9 7 0 2 14 
4   Kidderminster B 9 4 2 3 10 
5   Wolverhampton D 9 4 1 4
6   Rushall B 9 2 2 5
7   Stafford C 9 1 3 5
8   Goodyear B 9 1 2 6
9   Telford B 9 2 1 6
10   Wolverhampton C Relegated 9 1 3 5
11   Dudley B Withdrawn - - - -
  Fixtures Div Four Results  
Pos  Team Pld Won Drw Lst Pts 
1   Walsall Kipping D Champions 6 5 1 0 11 
2   Brewood B Runner-up 6 3 2 1
3   Mercia B 6 4 0 2
4   Rushall C 6 3 1 2
5   Rugeley B 6 2 0 4
6   St Mary's Cannock 6 2 0 4
7   Bushbury C 6 0 0 6

Team Cups


  Fixtures Pittaway Cup Results  
Rnd Day Date Match Team Result Team
FinalThu01 Apr809LichfieldØ - ØStafford


Individual Cups


Rock Cup Results  
Rnd White Club Result Black Club
Final Collier L E  152 Lucas B S 1-0 Groombridge M J  129 Walsall Kipping

Bidgood Trophy Results  
Rnd White Club Result Black Club
Final Lewis B  93 Wolverhampton 1-0 Allan P J  75 Brewood

Top Players


Rank   Player Club Grade Pld Won Drw Lst ø Opp ø Perf Diff  
1     Booth, R Keith Bushbury 70    9 5 3 1 111   120   50  
2     Fenby, John A Brewood 74    6 4 2 0 75   112   38  
3     Crellin, Ronald Rugeley 122    7 4 3 0 131   159   37  
4     Hesbrook, Leslie G Wolverhampton 84    6 3 2 1 90   120   36  
5     Wilson, Iain R Telford 128    8 5 2 1 133   158   30  
6     Nixon, Peter Walsall Kipping 69    6 5 0 1 68   98   29  
7     Southall, C M Walsall Kipping 113    8 5 3 0 109   141   28  
8     Reynolds, M West Bromwich 132    7 2 3 2 160   159   27  
9     Homewood, Brian Lichfield 112    6 5 1 0 97   139   27  
10     Rutter, Nick J Telford 190    7 6 1 0 172   215   25  
11     Carleton, R Jim Stafford 123    6 3 3 0 123   148   25  

Top Players with White


Rank   Player Club Grade Pld Won Drw Lst Perf %  
1     Brown, Charles LC Lichfield 97    4 4 0 0 100.0  
2     Homewood, Brian Lichfield 112    4 4 0 0 100.0  
3     Griffiths, Paul Lichfield UG    3 3 0 0 100.0  
4     Guest, D T Thompson 81    3 3 0 0 100.0  
5     Pountney, Terrance Kidderminster 102    3 3 0 0 100.0  
6     Wilson, Iain R Telford 128    3 3 0 0 100.0  

Top Players with Black


Rank   Player Club Grade Pld Won Drw Lst Perf %  
1     Griffiths, Paul Lichfield UG    5 5 0 0 100.0  
2     McCumiskey, Andrew P Mercia 159    5 4 1 0 90.0  
3     Booth, R Keith Bushbury 70    4 3 1 0 87.5  
4     Jarvis, David Walsall Kipping 97    4 3 1 0 87.5  
5     Jukes, Steve Stourbridge 133    4 3 1 0 87.5  
6     Pritchard, David J Walsall Kipping 148    4 3 1 0 87.5  

Honours


Champions:  Walsall Kipping A Runner-up: GEC Stafford A
Div Two:  Stourbridge Runner-up: Mercia A
Div Three:  RR Thompson A Runner-up: Wolverhampton B
Div Four:  GEC Stafford B Runner-up: Goodyear B
Pittaway Cup: 
Rock Cup: Grinsell L A Bidgood Trophy: May M
Best player (white): Keley, SBest player (black): Fellows, T Lee

League


  Fixtures Div One Results  
Pos  Team Pld Won Drw Lst Pts 
1   Walsall Kipping A Champions 10 8 2 0 18 
2   GEC Stafford A Runner-up 10 8 0 2 16 
3   Lichfield A 10 6 1 3 13 
4   Bushbury A 10 5 2 3 12 
5   Lichfield B 10 5 2 3 12 
6   West Bromwich A 10 4 3 3 11 
7   Telford 10 4 2 4 10 
8   Kidderminster 10 2 2 6
9   Dudley A 10 1 3 6
10   West Bromwich B Relegated 10 1 2 7
11   Rushall A Relegated 10 0 3 7
  Fixtures Div Two Results  
Pos  Team Pld Won Drw Lst Pts 
1   Stourbridge Champions 10 7 3 0 17 
2   Mercia A Promoted 10 7 2 1 16 
3   Penkridge A 10 7 2 1 16 
4   Walsall Kipping B 10 4 3 3 11 
5   Wolverhampton A 10 6 1 3 11 
6   Lichfield C 10 5 0 5 10 
7   Bushbury B 10 4 1 5
8   Goodyear A 10 3 1 6
9   Walsall Kipping C 10 3 1 6
10   Rushall B Relegated 10 0 3 7
11   Lichfield D Relegated 10 0 1 9
  Fixtures Div Three Results  
Pos  Team Pld Won Drw Lst Pts 
1   RR Thompson A Champions 9 7 1 1 15 
2   Wolverhampton B Promoted 9 6 2 1 14 
3   Lucas & BS 9 4 4 1 12 
4   Rushall C 9 5 2 2 12 
5   Rugeley A 9 2 5 2
6   Wolverhampton C 9 4 1 4
7   Brewood A 9 2 4 3
8   Bushbury C 9 2 1 6
9   Walsall Kipping D Relegated 9 1 2 6
10   West Mids Police Relegated 9 1 0 8
  Fixtures Div Four Results  
Pos  Team Pld Won Drw Lst Pts 
1   GEC Stafford B Champions 10 8 1 1 17 
2   Goodyear B Promoted 10 7 2 1 16 
3   Wolverhampton D 10 6 2 2 14 
4   RR Thompson B 10 6 1 3 13 
5   Dudley B 10 6 0 4 12 
6   Penkridge B 10 4 3 3 11 
7   Rushall E 10 5 1 4 11 
8   Brewood B 10 3 2 5
9   Rushall D 10 1 2 7
10   Lichfield E Relegated 10 1 0 9
11   Lichfield F Relegated 10 1 0 9
  Fixtures Div Five Results  
Pos  Team Pld Won Drw Lst Pts 
1   GEC Stafford C Champions 9 8 0 1 16 
2   Goodyear C 9 7 0 2 14 
3   Wolverhampton E Promoted 9 6 2 1 14 
4   Mercia B 9 5 2 2 12 
5   Penkridge C 9 4 0 5
6   Walsall Kipping F 9 3 1 5
7   Mercia C 8 1 2 5
8   Rushall F 9 1 2 6
9   Rugeley B 9 2 0 7
10   Walsall Kipping E 8 2 1 5

Team Cups


  Fixtures Pittaway Cup Results  
Rnd Day Date Match Team Result Team
FinalWed01 May815Telford8 - ØKidderminster


Individual Cups


Rock Cup Results  
Rnd White Club Result Black Club
Final Grinsell L A  175J Bushbury 1-0 Hibbard C P  158 Lichfield

Bidgood Trophy Results  
Rnd White Club Result Black Club
Final May M  149 Goodyear 1-0 Hall B  110 Brewood

Top Players


Rank   Player Club Grade Pld Won Drw Lst ø Opp ø Perf Diff  
1     Ruffle, P West Mids Police 61    7 4 2 1 101   107   46  
2     Reilly, Matthew Lichfield 103    10 6 3 1 125   145   42  
3     Hodges, A Wolverhampton 87    9 7 2 0 94   129   42  
4     Parker, Richard EJ Rushall 63J  9 5 2 2 105   103   40  
5     Turner, Peter Rushall 69    7 3 1 3 94   108   39  
6     Milner, Brian E Lichfield 146    7 5 2 0 148   184   38  
7     Parker, N Rushall 82    10 5 3 2 106   119   37  
8     Abell, David J Lichfield 107    8 3 1 4 152   142   35  
9     Lockett, I Rushall 111    6 4 1 1 117   142   31  
10     Bird, E F Walsall Kipping 65J  6 2 1 3 84   96   31  
11     Hill, George West Bromwich 152    9 7 2 0 141   180   28  

Top Players with White


Rank   Player Club Grade Pld Won Drw Lst Perf %  
1     Keley, S Penkridge 82E  4 4 0 0 100.0  
2     Phillips, John Mercia 93    4 4 0 0 100.0  
3     Milner, Brian E Lichfield 146    4 4 0 0 100.0  
4     McNulty, Kenneth J GEC Stafford 104E  3 3 0 0 100.0  
5     Leadbetter, Andrew T GEC Stafford 146    3 3 0 0 100.0  
6     Rutter, Nick J Telford 175    3 3 0 0 100.0  

Top Players with Black


Rank   Player Club Grade Pld Won Drw Lst Perf %  
1     Fellows, T Lee Wolverhampton 138    6 6 0 0 100.0  
2     Hill, George West Bromwich 152    5 5 0 0 100.0  
3     Bowen, G Mercia UG    4 4 0 0 100.0  
4     Nesbitt, Denis GEC Stafford 82E  3 3 0 0 100.0  
5     Bosson, James WH GEC Stafford 103    3 3 0 0 100.0  
6     Ward, Alexandra Wolverhampton 109    3 3 0 0 100.0  

Honours


Champions:  Bushbury A Runner-up: West Bromwich A
Div Two:  Wolverhampton A Runner-up: Dudley
Div Three:  Brewood A Runner-up: Lichfield D
Div Four:  Union Locks B Runner-up: Lichfield E
Div Five:  Lichfield G Runner-up: Rushall D
Pittaway Cup: Bushbury
Rock Cup: Grinsell L A Bidgood Trophy: Sadler J G
Best player (white): Scott, ABest player (black): Dodd, E

League


  Fixtures Div One Results  
Pos  Team Pld Won Drw Lst Pts 
1   Bushbury A Champions 10 8 1 1 17 
2   West Bromwich A Runner-up 10 6 3 1 15 
3   GEC Stafford A 10 6 1 3 13 
4   Lichfield A 10 6 1 3 13 
5   Stourbridge A 10 4 2 4 10 
6   Walsall Kipping A 10 5 0 5 10 
7   Telford 10 4 0 6
8   Kidderminster 10 3 1 6
9   Bushbury B 10 3 0 7
10   Lichfield B Relegated 10 2 1 7
11   Lichfield C Relegated 10 2 0 8
  Fixtures Div Two Results  
Pos  Team Pld Won Drw Lst Pts 
1   Wolverhampton A Champions 10 8 1 1 17 
2   Dudley Promoted 10 6 3 1 13 
3   Goodyear A 10 5 2 3 12 
4   Walsall Kipping B 10 5 2 3 12 
5   Mercia A 10 5 3 2 11 
6   Rushall A 10 4 3 3 11 
7   West Mids Police A 10 4 0 6
8   GEC Stafford B 10 2 3 5
9   Wolverhampton B 10 3 0 7
10   Union Locks A Relegated 10 1 1 8
11   Bushbury C Relegated 10 2 2 6
  Fixtures Div Three Results  
Pos  Team Pld Won Drw Lst Pts 
1   Brewood A Champions 10 8 1 1 17 
2   Lichfield D Promoted 10 8 1 1 17 
3   Penkridge A 10 6 3 1 15 
4   Wolverhampton C 10 6 1 3 13 
5   NEI Thompson 10 4 2 4 10 
6   Rushall B 10 3 2 5
7   Stourbridge B 10 3 2 5
8   GEC Stafford C 10 2 3 5
9   Walsall Kipping C 10 2 2 6
10   Walsall Kipping D Relegated 10 2 1 7
11   West Bromwich B Relegated 10 1 2 7
  Fixtures Div Four Results  
Pos  Team Pld Won Drw Lst Pts 
1   Union Locks B Champions 9 7 0 2 14 
2   Lichfield E Promoted 9 6 1 2 13 
3   Rugeley 9 5 3 1 13 
4   Bushbury D 9 5 2 2 12 
5   Penkridge B 9 3 3 3
6   Goodyear B 9 4 0 5
7   Rushall C 9 2 3 4
8   Lichfield F 9 2 1 6
9   Mercia B Relegated 9 2 0 7
10   Polytechnic Relegated 9 1 1 7 -1 
11   West Mids Police B Withdrawn - - - -
  Fixtures Div Five Results  
Pos  Team Pld Won Drw Lst Pts 
1   Lichfield G Champions 7 6 0 1 12 
2   Rushall D Promoted 7 5 1 1 11 
3   Brewood B 7 3 3 1
4   Walsall Kipping E 7 4 1 2
5   Mercia C 7 2 0 5
6   Bushbury E 7 3 0 4
7   West Mids Police C 7 1 2 4 -2 
8   West Mids Police D 7 0 1 6 -5 

Team Cups


  Fixtures Pittaway Cup Results  
Rnd Day Date Match Team Result Team
FinalTue01 May813BushburyØ - ØWolverhampton


Individual Cups


Rock Cup Results  
Rnd White Club Result Black Club
Final Edge J A  169 Dudley 0-1 Grinsell L A  156J Bushbury

Bidgood Trophy Results  
Rnd White Club Result Black Club
Final Lambe D  101 Rushall 0-1 Sadler J G  106J Rushall

Top Players


Rank   Player Club Grade Pld Won Drw Lst ø Opp ø Perf Diff  
1     Wilkes, J Walsall Kipping 74J  10 5 4 1 99   115   41  
2     Ruffle, P West Mids Police 61    7 5 1 1 73   98   37  
3     Pritchard, MA Stourbridge 54J  6 2 1 3 113   90   36  
4     Share, Michael Mercia 116    8 2 6 0 139   151   35  
5     Leadbetter, Andrew T GEC Stafford 141    9 6 3 0 140   174   33  
6     Ebdon, G E Wolverhampton 66    11 4 3 4 104   99   33  
7     Gough, Michael J Walsall Kipping 154J  12 6 5 1 166   185   31  
8     Phillips, C Penkridge 71J  10 6 1 3 85   100   29  
9     Woodcock, Roy Lichfield 138    11 4 4 3 156   166   28  
10     Scott, A Lichfield 85    8 7 1 0 63   113   28  
11     Partington, G Penkridge 78    12 5 3 4 95   104   26  

Top Players with White


Rank   Player Club Grade Pld Won Drw Lst Perf %  
1     Scott, A Lichfield 85    6 6 0 0 100.0  
2     Jones, Peter J Walsall Kipping 112    6 6 0 0 100.0  
3     Hall, R Arthur Lichfield UG    3 3 0 0 100.0  
4     Parker, A Rushall 80    3 3 0 0 100.0  
5     Hawkins, J Rugeley 91    3 3 0 0 100.0  
6     Hales, RW Bushbury 108    3 3 0 0 100.0  

Top Players with Black


Rank   Player Club Grade Pld Won Drw Lst Perf %  
1     Dodd, E Union Locks 98    5 5 0 0 100.0  
2     Briggs, B Lichfield 89    4 4 0 0 100.0  
3     Tranter, DG Dudley 157    4 4 0 0 100.0  
4     Davis, D Wolverhampton UG    3 3 0 0 100.0  
5     Wilkinson, Richard Walsall Kipping UG    3 3 0 0 100.0  
6     Phillips, C Penkridge 71J  3 3 0 0 100.0  

Honours


Champions:  Stafford A Runner-up: Bushbury A
Div Two:  Burntwood A Runner-up: Stafford B
Div Three:  West Bromwich B Runner-up: Union Locks A
Div Four:  Drayton Bassett A Runner-up: Stafford C
Div Five:  Kidderminster Runner-up: Drayton Bassett B
Div Six:  Union Locks C Runner-up: Lichfield D
Pittaway Cup: Kidderminster
Rock Cup: Sampson M Bidgood Trophy: Schroeder A
Best player (white): Allmark, DBest player (black): Allmark, D

League


  Fixtures Div One Results  
Pos  Team Pld Won Drw Lst Pts 
1   Stafford A Champions 10 7 2 1 16 
2   Bushbury A Runner-up 10 7 1 2 15 
3   Lichfield A 10 6 2 2 14 
4   Rock Kipping A 10 5 2 3 12 
5   West Bromwich A 10 4 3 3 11 
6   Telford 10 3 4 3 10 
7   Dudley A 10 4 1 5
8   Lichfield B 10 2 4 4
9   Walsall Kipping A 10 3 2 5
10   Stourbridge Relegated 10 2 1 7
11   Walsall Kipping B Relegated 10 1 0 9
  Fixtures Div Two Results  
Pos  Team Pld Won Drw Lst Pts 
1   Burntwood A Champions 10 8 2 0 18 
2   Stafford B Runner-up 10 8 2 0 18 
3   Cannock A 10 6 2 2 14 
4   Sankey 10 5 2 3 12 
5   Mercia A 10 4 2 4 10 
6   John Thompson A 10 3 3 4
7   Bushbury B 10 4 0 6
8   Goodyear A 10 3 2 5
9   Rock Kipping B 10 3 1 6
10   Wolverhampton A Relegated 10 1 2 7
11   Lichfield & District A Relegated 10 0 2 8
  Fixtures Div Three Results  
Pos  Team Pld Won Drw Lst Pts 
1   West Bromwich B Champions 10 9 1 0 19 
2   Union Locks A Runner-up 10 6 3 1 15 
3   Rugeley A 10 6 2 2 14 
4   Union Locks B 10 5 2 3 12 
5   Walsall Kipping C 10 5 1 4 11 
6   Wolverhampton B 10 3 2 5
7   Cannock B 10 2 3 5
8   Walsall Kipping D 10 2 2 6
9   Rock Kipping C 10 3 0 7
10   Bushbury C Relegated 10 2 1 7
11   Wolverhampton C Relegated 10 1 3 6
  Fixtures Div Four Results  
Pos  Team Pld Won Drw Lst Pts 
1   Drayton Bassett A Champions 9 8 1 0 17 
2   Stafford C Runner-up 9 8 0 1 16 
3   Cannock C 9 5 2 2 12 
4   Burntwood B 9 3 1 5
5   Dudley and Dowell 9 2 3 4
6   Dudley B 9 4 0 5
7   GKN 9 3 1 5
8   Dudley C 9 2 2 5
9   Goodyear B Relegated 9 2 0 7
10   Mercia B Relegated 9 2 2 5
11   Rock Kipping D Withdrawn - - - -
  Fixtures Div Five Results  
Pos  Team Pld Won Drw Lst Pts 
1   Kidderminster Champions 8 8 0 0 16 
2   Drayton Bassett B Runner-up 8 5 1 2 11 
3   Lichfield C 8 4 3 1 11 
4   Rugeley B 8 5 1 2 11 
5   West Mids Police A 8 3 2 3
6   Brewood 8 3 1 4
7   John Thompson B 8 2 0 6
8   Wolverhampton D Relegated 8 1 0 7
9   Lichfield & District B Relegated 8 1 0 7
  Fixtures Div Six Results  
Pos  Team Pld Won Drw Lst Pts 
1   Union Locks C Champions 9 7 0 2 14 
2   Lichfield D Runner-up 9 6 0 3 12 
3   Goodyear C 9 5 1 3 11 
4   Wolverhampton E 9 5 0 4 10 
5   Stafford D 9 4 1 4
6   West Bromwich C 9 4 0 5
7   Drayton Bassett C 9 6 1 2
8   Perton 9 1 3 5
9   Mercia C 9 3 1 5
10   West Mids Police B 9 0 1 8

Team Cups


  Fixtures Pittaway Cup Results  
Rnd Day Date Match Team Result Team
FinalThu01 Apr809Kidderminster8 - ØTelford


Individual Cups


Rock Cup Results  
Rnd White Club Result Black Club
Final Sampson M  UG Dudley 1-0 Hibbard C P  UGJ Burntwood

Bidgood Trophy Results  
Rnd White Club Result Black Club
Final Schroeder A  UG Goodyear 1-0 Briscoe M B  UG John Thompson

Top Players


Rank   Player Club Grade Pld Won Drw Lst ø Opp ø Perf Diff  
1     Butters, Roger VH Stafford 157    10 7 2 1 118   188   31  
2     Anderton, David W Rock Kipping 191    9 7 0 2 151   212   21  
3     Leadbetter, Andrew T Stafford 123    8 3 4 1 130   140   17  
4     Friar, Jim A West Bromwich 159    10 6 1 3 115   174   15  
5     Staley, Phil F Bushbury 124    7 3 2 2 134   134   10  
6     Maher, Mike P Lichfield 142    10 3 4 3 134   151   9  
7     Challinor, David Dudley 58    7 1 2 4 153   65   7  
8     Thompson, Richard G Telford 134    10 4 3 3 139   139   5  
9     Clarke, D Wayne West Bromwich UG    10 5 1 4 186   161   0  
10     Henley, T J Dudley UG    9 3 3 3 185   202   0  
11     Jukes, Steve Dudley UG    15 4 6 5 178   168   0  

Top Players with White


Rank   Player Club Grade Pld Won Drw Lst Perf %  
1     Allmark, D West Bromwich UG    5 5 0 0 100.0  
2     Orme, G Stafford UG    5 5 0 0 100.0  
3     Ardin, M S Drayton Bassett UG    4 4 0 0 100.0  
4     Briscoe, B Drayton Bassett UG    4 4 0 0 100.0  
5     Wesson, Geoffrey C West Bromwich 120    4 4 0 0 100.0  
6     Dodd, E Union Locks UG    3 3 0 0 100.0  

Top Players with Black


Rank   Player Club Grade Pld Won Drw Lst Perf %  
1     Allmark, D West Bromwich UG    5 5 0 0 100.0  
2     deVisme, I H Stafford UG    3 3 0 0 100.0  
3     Mellor, P L West Mids Police UG    3 3 0 0 100.0  
4     Whitehouse, M Union Locks UG    3 3 0 0 100.0  
5     Allen, Ralph MA Lichfield 168    5 4 1 0 90.0  
6     Jones, P S Bushbury UGJ  4 3 1 0 87.5  

Honours


Champions:  W'ton Kipping A Runner-up: Walsall Kipping A
Div Two:  Wolverhampton B Runner-up: Bushbury B
Div Three:  Stewarts & Lloyds B Runner-up: Walsall Kipping B
Rock Cup: Stevenson M A Bidgood Trophy: Lote B
Best player (white): Lote, BBest player (black): Jenson, Victor G

League


  Fixtures Div One Results  
Pos  Team Pld Won Drw Lst Pts 
1   W'ton Kipping A Champions 9 9 0 0 18 
2   Walsall Kipping A Runner-up 9 7 1 1 15 
3   Dudley A 9 6 1 2 13 
4   Wolverhampton A 9 4 1 4
5   Staff Chess Council 9 3 2 4
6   W'ton Kipping C 9 3 0 6
7   Dudley B 9 3 0 6
8   Bushbury A 9 2 2 5
9   John Thompson A Relegated 9 2 1 6
10   Stewarts & Lloyds A Relegated 9 2 0 7
  Fixtures Div Two Results  
Pos  Team Pld Won Drw Lst Pts 
1   Wolverhampton B Champions 8 6 1 1 13 
2   Bushbury B Promoted 8 4 3 1 11 
3   W'ton Kipping B 8 4 0 4
4   Dudley C 8 2 0 6
5   West Brom Central A Relegated 8 1 2 5
6   Dudley College of Ed Withdrawn - - - -
  Fixtures Div Three Results  
Pos  Team Pld Won Drw Lst Pts 
1   Stewarts & Lloyds B Champions 10 9 0 1 18 
2   Walsall Kipping B Promoted 10 7 1 2 15 
3   John Thompson B 10 4 2 4 10 
4   Rubery Owen 10 4 0 6
5   West Brom Central B 10 2 1 7
6   Bushbury C 10 2 0 8

Individual Cups


Rock Cup Results  
Rnd White Club Result Black Club
Final Stevenson M A  UG W'ton Kipping ½-½ Gordon W J  UG Dudley
Final Gordon W J  UG Dudley 0-1 Stevenson M A  UG W'ton Kipping

Bidgood Trophy Results  
Rnd White Club Result Black Club
Final Lote B  UG Stewarts & Lloyds 1-0 Wyer J (c)  UG Wolverhampton

Top Players with White


Rank   Player Club Grade Pld Won Drw Lst Perf %  
1     Lote, B Stewarts & Lloyds UG    6 6 0 0 100.0  
2     Morgan, D H Dudley UG    4 4 0 0 100.0  
3     Elwell, Ken West Brom Central UG    3 3 0 0 100.0  
4     Tomlinson, C Walsall Kipping UG    3 3 0 0 100.0  
5     Underhill, E Dudley UG    3 3 0 0 100.0  
6     Stevenson, M A W'ton Kipping UG    9 8 1 0 94.4  

Top Players with Black


Rank   Player Club Grade Pld Won Drw Lst Perf %  
1     Jenson, Victor G W'ton Kipping UG    7 7 0 0 100.0  
2     Fleury, M W'ton Kipping UGJ  4 4 0 0 100.0  
3     Cooper, W D Walsall Kipping UG    3 3 0 0 100.0  
4     Porter, Philip D Bushbury UG    5 4 1 0 90.0  
5     Bargery, J W'ton Kipping UG    4 3 1 0 87.5  
6     Young, Norman C Walsall Kipping UG    4 3 1 0 87.5