Player Card - Groombridge, Mike J Sec


  ECF membership:   111774K   and no membership details available

  FIDE membership:   455237
Statistics
Season Team Grade Pld Won Drw Lst ø Opp ø Perf Diff
2019/20Walsall Kipping1311100 12117140  
2018/19Walsall Kipping13218756 121124-8  
2017/18Walsall Kipping12715195 1431281  
2016/17Walsall Kipping13914473 133136-3  
2015/16Walsall Kipping1448242 128131-13  
2014/15Walsall Kipping14613571 1351526  
2013/14Walsall Kipping15412453 143147-7  
2004/05Walsall Kipping1339045 128100-33  
2003/04Walsall Kipping12313751 11514017  
1998/99Walsall Kipping12914833 1181367  
1994/95Walsall Kipping14412273 134127-17  
1989/90Walsall Kipping13514365 119114-21  
1981/82Walsall Kipping1399162 16519051  


Team matches
Ref Opponent Team Res Clr Match Brd Date
119760FStockhall, Derek A 121St George'sWW302116 Sep
Team matches
Ref Opponent Team Res Clr Match Brd Date
143862BWhitehead, Jeremy 94Bushbury A½B105619 Sep
170913GWilson, Julie C 136Stourbridge ALW108611 Oct
172188EStokes, Anthony 126Halesowen AWB121629 Nov
181458JMoore, Kevin J 98Walsall Kipping CWB302113 Sep
264381KRaghavan, Rajeev P 165EWolverhampton BLB305118 Oct
181458JMoore, Kevin J 98Walsall Kipping CWW308108 Nov
118756KShare, Michael 129Mercia B½W309113 Nov
172188EStokes, Anthony 126Halesowen C½W313106 Dec
185108BFenby, John A 124Bushbury BLW316119 Dec
165214LPhillips, John 141Mercia BLB321131 Jan
185108BFenby, John A 124Bushbury B½B323114 Feb
172188EStokes, Anthony 126Halesowen C½B326107 Mar
310011LLee, John 125Wolverhampton BWW330111 Apr
Individual Cup matches
Ref Opponent Team Result Colour Event Rnd
117082LPhipps, Malcolm J 124Boldmere St MichaelsWWBidgood Trophy1
295887KCox, Chris M 104WolverhamptonWBBidgood TrophyQtr
299871DDeeley, Stuart 102MerciaWWBidgood TrophyS-F
298969EBrown, Victor J 112Walsall KippingLBBidgood TrophyFinal
303768LHodkinson, Dave 119MerciaLBRock Cup1
Team matches
Ref Opponent Team Res Clr Match Brd Date
299872FPincher, Jonathan P (Capt) 126West BromwichLB102514 Sep
179346KTennant, Stefan H 119Telford½B112625 Oct
302581ABowcott-Terry, Finlay 147JHalesowen A½W116609 Nov
121625KWilcox, Stephen R (Sec) 148Rushall A½W202111 Sep
302581ABowcott-Terry, Finlay 147JHalesowen BLB207128 Sep
112599AHickey, AJ (Tony) 166Boldmere St MichaelsLW209111 Oct
257469LHiley, Catherine (Sec) 138Rugeley½W212124 Oct
275541FKoncki, Zbigniew 188EStourbridge A½B219116 Nov
114901FMarchant, Geoffrey 167Kidderminster ALB228114 Dec
110841EFoxall, John 137Stourbridge B½W230110 Jan
112935BHomewood, Brian 141Lichfield C½B243122 Feb
179084FLaight, Derek 155BrewoodLB247108 Mar
291964DBerridge, Martin 127Stourbridge½W905106 Nov
256357FHussain, Adrian 121Warley QuinborneWB908129 Mar
310011LLee, John 120Wolverhampton½W909124 Apr
Team matches
Ref Opponent Team Res Clr Match Brd Date
157184KDolan, Ray 140Stafford½W109406 Oct
113429CJackson, Dale 164Halesowen ALW125501 Dec
302561FO'Donovan, Jamie 129Lichfield BLB133412 Jan
166595KRosser, Geoffrey C (Capt) 116Wolverhampton AWB154630 Mar
291049EThrelfall, Roger 138Rushall B½B301108 Sep
119572EStaley, Phil F (Capt/Sec) 124Bushbury BWW307105 Oct
111751JGrimes, Robert 145Halesowen B½W308113 Oct
187505LWood, Frank 146Wolverhampton BLW310127 Oct
256357FHussain, Adrian 125Warley Quinborne B½B312110 Nov
291049EThrelfall, Roger 138Rushall B½W316112 Dec
166595KRosser, Geoffrey C (Capt) 116Wolverhampton B½B318105 Jan
172188EStokes, Anthony 147Halesowen BWB320119 Jan
114468GLissamore, Adrian R 111Bushbury B½W322202 Feb
135487FRawlings, Wendell S 119Warley Quinborne BWB329216 Mar
Team matches
Ref Opponent Team Res Clr Match Brd Date
121381HWesson, Geoffrey C 129West Bromwich½B110612 Oct
165115JAmbrose, Andy 148Halesowen A½B116505 Nov
183529EPountney, Terrance 94Kidderminster AWW129607 Jan
120348EThompson, Richard G (Capt/Sec) 154TelfordLB130613 Jan
114675ALunn, John (Capt) 140St George's AWW134611 Feb
261888GMcNulty, Kenneth J 124Stafford A½B148616 Mar
291964DBerridge, Martin 93Stourbridge A½W152624 Mar
113584DJeffs, David 142Warley Quinborne ALB155607 Apr
Team matches
Ref Opponent Team Res Clr Match Brd Date
245050BDraper, Adam GA 160St George's A½W112320 Oct
106714LBiddle, Mike A (Sec) 128Boldmere St Michaels½W121526 Nov
121381HWesson, Geoffrey C 144West BromwichWW132415 Jan
161057AHyde, Railton W 149Stafford A½W135405 Feb
121214LWatson, Joseph 151Kidderminster A½B139418 Feb
110004LDyett, Greg F 168Stourbridge A½B141425 Feb
117305EPorter, Philip D 135Wolverhampton A½B150512 Mar
249292BGiles, Alan 154Lichfield AWB115502 Apr
292443CBentham, Sam 91Bushbury A½B101608 Apr
233507EFahy, John F (Capt/Sec) 146Warley Quinborne AWB107523 Apr
Individual Cup matches
Ref Opponent Team Result Colour Event Rnd
273577FSands, Gordon G (Capt) 127WolverhamptonBBidgood TrophyQtr
192111DTaylor, A (Tony) (Capt) 91HalesowenWBBidgood TrophyS-F
292212FClarke, Lewis 113JWolverhamptonWWBidgood TrophyFinal
166193AHeath, Steven P 120RugeleyLWRock Cup1
Team matches
Ref Opponent Team Res Clr Match Brd Date
111751JGrimes, Robert 149Halesowen AWB103526 Sep
277315GFergusson, Matthew 145JWarley Quinborne A½W108517 Oct
161057AHyde, Railton W 153Stafford AWW109523 Oct
252042EUddin, Moin (Sec) 132West Bromwich½W132520 Jan
119583KStaniforth, John 168Bushbury ALB137506 Feb
119255DSmith, John 159Lichfield A½W147513 Mar
233503HScriven, David (Capt/Sec) 149Stourbridge A½W148420 Mar
120034DTallis, Mark E 141St George's ALB151527 Mar
Individual Cup matches
Ref Opponent Team Result Colour Event Rnd
166595KRosser, Geoffrey C 115WolverhamptonWWRock Cup1
257469LHiley, Catherine (Capt/Sec) 139Rugeley½WRock CupQtr
257469LHiley, Catherine (Capt/Sec) 139RugeleyWBRock CupQtr
165118DBanks, Peter S 129HalesowenLBRock CupS-F
Team matches
Ref Opponent Team Res Clr Match Brd Date
119572EStaley, Phil F (Capt/Sec) 123Bushbury ALB155601 Apr
152073JColwell, Steven R 114Rushall BLW203201 Oct
112935BHomewood, Brian 115Lichfield B½B213201 Dec
178102KVarilone, John F 105Kidderminster B½W215201 Dec
104896LAmour, David 145RugeleyLW224101 Feb
105462EAcey, Gerald 176Stafford ALW227101 Feb
117305EPorter, Philip D 136Wolverhampton A½W238201 Apr
242388BSmall, Harry 102Stourbridge B½W240101 Apr
-Default Bham Settlement-241201 Apr
179084FLaight, Derek 139Brewood ALW254101 Apr
Team matches
Ref Opponent Team Res Clr Match Brd Date
157181DCrellin, Ronald 114Lichfield ALB129601 Mar
113972BJukes, Steve 138Stourbridge A½B133501 Mar
249298CWozniak, Kazik UGStafford A½B134601 Mar
118546KSavin, Mike W 103Walsall Kipping CWB201301 Oct
183529EPountney, Terrance 111Kidderminster BWB211201 Dec
106776LBird, Deryl J 112Wolverhampton B½W212301 Dec
117305EPorter, Philip D 138Wolverhampton AWW214301 Dec
172145JLakin, John 109Lichfield BWB216301 Dec
172040FBell, Darren 119Rushall BWB224201 Feb
129902FJohnson, Lennie 105LucasWW228301 Mar
170142DTuckley, Jason 100Stafford BWW243201 Apr
118756KShare, Michael 130Mercia A½W245201 Apr
176457DCrozet, Peter A 104Brewood A½B254301 Apr
Team matches
Ref Opponent Team Res Clr Match Brd Date
119159HSmith, A B C 119EBushbury ALW102501 Mar
-Default Stafford A-108601 Mar
176457DCrozet, Peter A 100Brewood AWB206301 Oct
187505LWood, Frank 123Wolverhampton BWW208301 Oct
121625KWilcox, Stephen R 130Rushall A½W216301 Nov
111465HGough, Roy T 109Lucas B SWW223301 Nov
143228LBrodie, Robert 111Bushbury BWB224301 Nov
118756KShare, Mike 119Mercia A½B232321 Jan
-Default Dudley A-220301 Apr
118591DSchroeder, Alf 129Goodyear ALB241201 Apr
172279HFell, Robert 110Rugeley AWW245201 Apr
129253FWhitehouse, R S 129Stafford B½B248201 Apr
107597EBuckley, David I 93BrewoodWW801401 Nov
Individual Cup matches
Ref Opponent Team Result Colour Event Rnd
114351HLewis, Barry 93WolverhamptonWBRock Cup1
157538HAllen, M UGBrewoodWRock CupQtr
110855EFrancis, Ken AJ 139MerciaWBRock CupS-F
108629HCollier, Lee E 152Lucas B SLBRock CupFinal
Team matches
Ref Opponent Team Res Clr Match Brd Date
107989LCarleton, R Jim 127GEC Stafford A½B102601 Oct
115129AMay, Martin 149Goodyear ALB206101 Oct
120551BTownsend, Michael P 186Wolverhampton ALW208101 Oct
126952FWithhall, J W 123Walsall Kipping C½B211101 Oct
129877LFone, David W 132Lichfield CLW216101 Dec
170913GWilson, Julie C 142Stourbridge½B218101 Dec
113972BJukes, Steve 131Penkridge A½B219201 Dec
119572EStaley, Phil F 134Bushbury B½W222101 Dec
152089BLeary, Peter W 127Rushall B½W236101 Dec
112935BHomewood, Brian 143Lichfield D½B240101 Dec
143305CWebb, David UGMerciaWW803401 Nov
Individual Cup matches
Ref Opponent Team Result Colour Event Rnd
110686HFletcher, RW 75BrewoodWWRock Cup1
Team matches
Ref Opponent Team Res Clr Match Brd Date
111759CGrinsell, Lee A 156JBushbury ALB121601 Nov
110057KEastwood, Peter R 110Wolverhampton B½B219201 Nov
118756KShare, Michael 116Mercia A½W223201 Dec
113881KJones, Peter J 144West Mids Police ALW233101 Feb
114468GLissamore, Adrian R 112Rushall AWB235401 Feb
104781ETilt, D 111Bushbury C½W237301 Feb
275132LLingard, Geoffrey W 123Dudley½B243301 Feb
117033JPhazey, P 120Union Locks A½B247201 Mar
116389KO'Heidhin, G 131GEC Stafford B½W250201 Mar
125982KJohnson, Brian 90MerciaWB803601 Nov
110686HFletcher, RW 75BrewoodWW808701 Feb
119583KStaniforth, John 148BushburyLW811701 Mar
Individual Cup matches
Ref Opponent Team Result Colour Event Rnd
118401FSadler, J G T 106JRushallLWBidgood Trophy1
110348KEvans, R C 127WolverhamptonLBRock Cup1
Team matches
Ref Opponent Team Res Clr Match Brd Date
No ECFBaines, Harry J UGWalsall Kipping A½W103410 Sep
No ECFJeal, P UGLichfield A½W110415 Oct
121650JWilkes, Pat J UGWest Bromwich A½B158426 Nov
105424HHodge, Steve R 169Stafford A½W127330 Dec
No ECFJones, P S UGJBushbury A½B131314 Jan
No ECFSpearman, J UGTelfordLW137303 Feb
110373JEvers, F A UGStourbridgeLW146304 Mar
248168GSadler, Anthony 160Rock Kipping AWW109425 Mar
No ECFHenley, T J UGDudley A½W155408 Apr


Click on the chess board to see full scoresheets (where available). You can submit your scorecard for publication.