League Champions

From WDCL Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Honours
Season Division 1 Division 2 Division 3 Division 4 Division 5 Division 6
1945-46 Cannock - - - - -
1946-47 Walsall Kipping - - - - -
1947-48 Marston Excelsior - - - - -
1948-49 Stafford - - - - -
1949-50 Stafford Wolverhampton Kipping B - - - -
1950-51 Wolverhampton Kipping Rubery Owen - - - -
1951-52 Wolverhampton Kipping John Thompson B - - - -
1952-53 Wolverhampton Kipping Boulton & Paul - - - -
1953-54 Wolverhampton Wolverhampton Kipping C &
Tipton
Wolverhampton Kipping D - - -
1954-55 Wolverhampton Kipping Wolverhampton Kipping D Hungarian - - -
1955-56 Walsall Kipping Hungarian Hobsons - - -
1956-57 Walsall Kipping Rubery Owen Walsall Kipping B - - -
1957-58 Walsall Kipping John Thompson Woden Works - - -
1958-59 Walsall Kipping Tipton Alexandra Wolverhampton Kipping D - - -
1959-60 Wolverhampton Kipping Wolverhampton Kipping C Dudley - - -
1960-61 Wolverhampton Wolverhampton Kipping B John Thompson B - - -
1961-62 Wolverhampton Kipping Dudley Dudley C - - -
1962-63 Wolverhampton Kipping Wolverhampton Kipping B John Thompson B - - -
1963-64 Dudley Walsall Kipping Bushbury - - -
1964-65 Walsall Kipping Bushbury West Bromwich Central Walsall Kipping B - -
1965-66 Wolverhampton Kipping Wolverhampton B Stewarts & Lloyds B - - -
1966-67 Stafford Chess Council West Bromwich Central Walsall Kipping B - - -
1967-68 Wolverhampton Kipping Dudley B West Bromwich - - -
1968-69 Wolverhampton Kipping Walsall Kipping B Dudley C - - -
1969-70 Sutton Corporation &
Wolverhampton Kipping
Bushbury &
Mercia
Stourbridge - - -
1970-71 Wolverhampton Kipping Stourbridge Walsall Kipping C - - -
1971-72 Stafford West Bromwich Stourbridge B - - -
1972-73 Stafford Penn British Legion &
Stafford B
West Bromwich B Dudley D (Nth) &
Sutton Hill (S)
- -
1973-74 Lichfield & Stafford West Bromwich B Cannock Chase West Midlands Municipal John Thompson C -
1974-75 Stafford Stafford B Stourbridge C Lichfield B Harris & Sheldon B -
1975-76 Walsall Kipping Bushbury Lichfield B Penn British Legion C Lichfield C -
1976-77 Stafford Telford Rock Kingswinford Harris & Sheldon B Wolverhampton D
1977-78 Stafford Springvale West Bromwich B Bushbury B Dudley C Dudley D
1978-79 Rock Kipping Dudley Lichfield B Lichfield & District Burntwood Stourbridge E
1979-80 Bushbury Wolverhampton Bushbury B Union Locks &
Dudley & Dowell
Union Locks B Sankey
1980-81 Walsall Kipping Stourbridge Burntwood Union Locks B Burntwood B Burntwood C
1981-82 Stafford Burntwood West Bromwich B Drayton Bassett Kidderminster Union Locks C
1982-83 Burntwood Stourbridge Wolverhampton Brewood Drayton Bassett C Goodyear C
1983-84 West Bromwich Wolverhampton Walsall Kipping C Dudley B Walsall Kipping E Goodyear D
1984-85 Bushbury Old Draytonians Rushall John Thompson Penkridge B -
1985-86 Walsall Kipping Bushbury B Wolverhampton C Old Draytonians B Goodyear C -
1986-87 Bushbury Kidderminster Mercia Walsall Kipping E Bushbury D -
1987-88 Bushbury Walsall Kipping Stourbridge B Lichfield D Union Locks B -
1988-89 Bushbury Stourbridge Goodyear Rushall B Penkridge B -
1989-90 Bushbury Wolverhampton Brewood Union Locks B Lichfield G -
1990-91 Bushbury Lichfield B NEI Thompson West Bromwich B Brewood B -
1991-92 Lichfield Wolverhampton West Bromwich B Wolverhampton C Wolverhampton D -
1992-93 West Bromwich Penkridge NEI Thompson Rugeley Lucas & Birmingham Settlement -
1993-94 Bushbury Dudley Mercia Wolverhampton C Lichfield G -
1994-95 Walsall Kipping Stourbridge R.R.Thompson Stafford B Stafford D -
1995-96 West Bromwich Wolverhampton Lucas & Birmingham Settlement Dudley Shifnal and Telford B -
1996-97 Shifnal and Telford Stourbridge Stafford B Wolverhampton D Kidderminster B -
1997-98 Shifnal and Telford Kingstanding Rugeley Kidderminster B - -
1998-99 Telford Mercia Lichfield B Walsall Kipping D - -
1999-00 Lichfield Walsall Kipping B Wolverhampton C Stourbridge B - -
2000-01 Lichfield Lichfield B Stourbridge B Lichfield C - -
2001-02 Lichfield Rushall Shifnal and Telford B Lichfield D - -
2002-03 Kidderminster &
Walsall Kipping
Halesowen Walsall Kipping C Bushbury B - -
2003-04 Bushbury Walsall Kipping B Stourbridge B - - -
2004-05 Bushbury Stafford Boldmere St Michaels - - -
2005-06 Shifnal and Telford Warley Quinborne Mercia B - - -
2006-07 Warley Quinborne Boldmere St Michaels Rushall B Walsall Kipping B - -
2007-08 Bushbury Shifnal and Telford Rushall B Northfield Checkmates - -
2008-09 Bushbury St George's Walsall Kipping B Walsall Kipping C - -
2009-10 Lichfield Stourbridge Halesowen B Rushall B - -
2010-11 Lichfield St George's Rugeley St George's B - -
2011-12 Lichfield Halesowen Lichfield B Rushall C - -
2012-13 St George's Stourbridge St George's B Walsall Kipping C - -
2013-14 Stourbridge Boldmere St Michaels Stourbridge B Walsall Kipping C - -
2014-15 Stafford Telford St George's B Kidderminster B - -
2015-16 Lichfield Wolverhampton Lichfield C Rushall B - -
2016-17 Halesowen West Bromwich Halesowen B Birmingham - -