Harold Bidgood Trophy

From WDCL Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

'Mr.B.R.Smith proposed that a secondary Cup should be played for to stimulate interest for competitors knocked out in the early rounds. ' [21st Aug 1962]

'Subsidiary Cup. It was decided to name the trophy the Harold Bidgood Trophy, ' [21st May 1963]

Honours
Season Winner Runner-up Game
1962-63 P.Porter (Hobsons) NA -
1963-64 M.Bacon (Stewart & Lloyds) A.Dodd (Wolverhampton Kipping) -
1964-65 A.V.Kent (Dudley) J.V.Bargery (Wolverhampton Kipping) -
1965-66 B.Lote (Stewart & Lloyds) J.Wyer (Wolverhampton) Game
1966-67 L.Armstrong (Bushbury) K.Pittaway (John Thompson) -
1967-68 G.Link (Wolverhampton Kipping) K.Phillips (Hobsons) -
1968-69 D.G.Edwards (Wolverhampton Kipping) F.Lloyd (Mercia) -
1969-70 W.E.Cox (Dudley) J.Wyer (Wolverhampton) -
1970-71 R.G.Jones (Walsall Kipping) Mrs.M.Lloyd (Mercia) -
1971-72 R.Colston (Dudley) K.A.J.Francis (Mercia) -
1972-73 K.A.J.Francis (Mercia) P.G.Jackson (Stafford) -
1973-74 B.V.Hammond (G.K.N.) T.McFarlane (Walsall Kipping) -
1974-75 G.Hicks F.L.Tatler (Stourbridge) -
1975-76 C.A.Jones B.R.Smith (Mercia) -
1976-77 J.Keene (Springvale) G.Oglesby -
1977-78 S.Jukes (Dudley) F.Savage (John Thompson) -
1978-79 A.B.C.Smith (Cannock) D.Moir (Cannock) -
1979-80 G.Edwards F.Lloyd (Mercia) -
1980-81 A.P.McCumiskey (Mercia) M.Quinn (Union Locks) -
1981-82 A.Schroeder (Goodyear) Mrs.J.Briscoe (John Thompson) -
1982-83 M.Waldron (Union Locks) P.Blunt (Goodyear) -
1983-84 R.C.Evans (Wolverhampton) A.Tipton (Brewood) -
1984-85 A.Lee (Dudley) P.R.Eastwood (Wolverhampton) -
1985-86 G.Thurman (Wolverhampton) M.Hoare (Lichfield) -
1986-87 L.Grinsell (Bushbury) P.Hadley (Bushbury) -
1987-88 M.Sanderson (Mercia) P.J.Jones (West Midlands Police) -
1988-89 M.May (Goodyear) NA -
1989-90 J.G.T.Sadler (Rushall) D.Lambe (Rushall) -
1990-91 L.G.Hesbrook (Wolverhampton) D.Buckley (Bushbury) -
1991-92 A.Turner (Penkridge) & R.Grainger (Penkridge) (Joint winners) -
1992-93 D.Buckley (Bushbury) W.Withnall (Walsall Kipping) -
1993-94 R.Gogerty (Stafford) A.Collabella (Goodyear) -
1994-95 M.May (Goodyear) B.Hall (Brewood) -
1995-96 S.Beasley (Bushbury) M.Robertson (Rushall) -
1996-97 J.Button (Newhampton) NA -
1997-98 J.Button (Connaught) NA -
1998-99 B.Lewis (Wolverhampton) P.Allan (Brewood) -
1999-00 K.A.J.Francis (Mercia) W.Hulley (Rugeley) -
2000-01 R.Westwood (St.Marys) K.Moore (Walsall Kipping) -
2001-02 D.Carter (Stafford) C.Wilcox (Rushall) -
2002-03 C.Pohribnyj (Walsall Kipping) K.Jones (Wolverhampton) -
2003-04 R.Lewis (Rushall) P.Nixon (Walsall Kipping) -
2004-05 G.Rosser (Wolverhampton) K.Jones (Wolverhampton) -
2005-06 S.Heath (Rugeley) R.Mitchell (Boldmere St Michaels) -
2006-07 A.T.Leadbetter (Stafford) J.D.Llewellyn (Halesowen) -
2007-08 S.Harris (Bushbury) M.Groombridge (Walsall Kipping) -
2008-09 M.Carr (Rushall) J.D.Llewellyn (Halesowen) -
2009-10 S.Harris (Bushbury) S.Jones (Bushbury) -
2010-11 M.Groombridge (Walsall Kipping) J.D.Llewellyn (Halesowen) -
2011-12 G.G.Sands (Wolverhampton) J.D.Llewellyn (Halesowen) -
2012-13 D.R.Wightman (Wolverhampton) P.Nixon (Walsall Kipping) -
2013-14 M.J.Phipps (Boldmere St Michaels) P.Hubbard (Mercia) Game
2014-15 M.Groombridge (Walsall Kipping) L. Clarke (Wolverhampton) Game
2015-16 M.Hoare (Lichfield) S.Deeley (Mercia) -
2016-17 G.G.Sands (Wolverhampton) J.Pincher (West Bromwich) Game